- 2017 PKC Treeing Walker Hall of Fame Nominations -

Discuss matters pertaining to the PKC Walker Association and the Treeing Walker Breed. If you would like your post removed, type the words “SOLD” or “DELETE” in the title box. (All posts will be removed after 30 days)

Moderators: R D Carnegie, Jarvis Umphers, Tony Secoy, Loyd A Wilson, Eddie Simmons, Jerry Moll, Moderators

Jerry Moll
Director - Field Operations
Posts: 4063
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:11 pm
PKC Name: Jerry Moll
City, State: Batesville, IN
PKC Member Since: 02 Feb 1989
Lifetime Handler Earnings: $29,791
Cell #: 812-212-1619
Contact:

- 2017 PKC Treeing Walker Hall of Fame Nominations -

Postby Jerry Moll » Mon Feb 20, 2017 11:38 am

Nominations for the 2017 PKC Treeing Walker Hall of Fame ballot are now being accepted. Please post your nomination here on this thread. Please, only nominate dogs that meet the required criteria (below). Dogs may be nominated only once in each category.

Duplicate nominations will be deleted.

The deadline to nominate is the end of the day Thursday March 2, 2017. Ballots will appear in April and May 2017 PROHOUND magazines.

There will be four Treeing Walkers inducted to the Hall of Fame at 2017 PKC Walker Days, two male and two female. There are two male categories (reproduction and performance) and two female categories (reproduction and performance). Please indicate which category you are nominating the dog for.


Examples:
Chief (male reproduction)
Ben (male performance)
June (female reproduction)
Sally (female performance)


For your convenience, the PKC Treeing Walker Hall of Fame Induction Criteria and a listing of previous winners have been posted below.

Note: All previous PKC Treeing Walker World Champions are automatically inducted into the PKC Treeing Walker Hall of Fame, under the performance category.

**************************************
There are two (2) categories in which a male or female can qualify to be nominated for possible induction to the PKC Treeing Walker Hall of Fame. These include Reproduction and Performance.

Performance Category (Male): Must meet at least one of these requirements
• Male must have minimum lifetime earnings of $7,500 in Open Events (inclusive of added purse earnings);
• Male must have won PKC World Championship; PKC National Championship; PKC Futurity Championship; PKC Super Stakes Championship; Walker Days Championship Winner; or Pro Championship Winner; a State Championship winner; or Breeders’ Stakes winner.

Performance Category (Female): Must meet at least one of these requirements
• Female must have minimum lifetime earnings of $7,500 in Open Events (inclusive of added purse earnings);
• Female must have won PKC World Championship; PKC National Championship; PKC Futurity Championship; PKC Super Stakes Championship; Walker Days Championship Winner; or Pro Championship Winner; a State Championship winner; or Breeders’ Stakes winner.

Reproduction Category (Male): Must meet at least two of these requirements
• Sire must have achieved the degree of Silver Champion or better ($4,000 in lifetime earnings);
• Sire must have produced a minimum of fifty (50) PKC registered pups;
• For sires with fifty (50) pups or less, the sire must have produced a minimum of five (5) PKC Champions (lifetime earnings of $500 or better) and total pup earnings must be at least $10,000;
• For sires with 100 or more pups, the sire must have produced a minimum of ten (10) PKC Champions (lifetime earnings of $500 or better) and pups must have earned a minimum of $10,000;
• The sire of a PKC World Champion; the sire of a PKC National Champion; the sire of a PKC Futurity Champion; the sire of a PKC Super Stakes Champion; the sire of a PKC Pro Championship Winner; Pup Shoot-Out Winner; Senior Showdown Winner; State Championship Winners; Breeders’ Stakes Winners.

Reproduction Category (Female): Must meet at least two of these requirements
• Female must have produced five (5) offspring winning $100 each;
• Produced offspring winning a total of $1,000;
• The dam of a PKC World Champion; the dam of a PKC National Champion; the dam of a PKC Futurity Champion; the dam of a PKC Super Stakes Champion; the dam of a PKC Pro Championship Winner; the dam of a Pup Shoot-Out Winner, the dam of a Senior Showdown winner; the dam of a PKC State Champion; the dam of a Breeders’ Stakes winner.

**************************************

— PKC TREEING WALKER HALL OF FAME MALE INDUCTEES —
1994 – Hillbilly Mac; Raby Smith
1995 – House’s Lipper; Tom Hopkins
1996 – Bellar’s Pac Man; Russ Bellar
1997 – Silver Dollar Cracker; Darrel Newton
1998 – Ole Duke; David Luckett
1999 – Silver Dollar Crockett; Richard Owen
2000 – Flatrock Coma; Ronnie Nickens
2001 – Rock River Sackett Jr; Frank Giddings
2002 – Hardwood Swamp; Keith Medley
2003 – Stylish Clover; Pierce/Brown
2004 – Rat Attack; Turner/Lynch
2005 – Prime Time Lead; J C Ellis
2006 – Bad Habit; John Strickland
2007 – Stylish Harry; Timothy Ball
2008 – Hardwood Henry; John Burgess/John Burgess Jr
2009 – M/F’s Wipeout Zack (Moose); McQueen/Ferguson
2010 – Wipeout Zeb; Kiddy/Young
2011 – Skuna River Bark; Johnson/Wallace
2012 – Medley’s Hardwood Homer; Keith Medley
2012 – Skuna River Fred: Curt Sybert/Fred Bodenburg
2012 – Bellar’s Deamon; Russ Bellar (1981 WC)
2012 – Smokin’ Joe; Gary Hern (1982 WC)
2012 – Piney Creek Booger; Rodney Greene (1985 WC)
2012 – Alabama Eagle; J R Sparkman (1987 WC)
2012 – Oak Hill Snake; Mike Creasy (1988 WC)
2012 – Alabama Jar; Terry Nix/Johnny R Brown (1989 WC)
2012 – Tree Pac’n Pete; Carlton Reynolds (1995 WC)
2012 – Patoka Lake Bozz; Don Hall (2000 WC)
2012 – Silver Dollar Stone; Darrel Newton (2001 WC)
2012 – Deep South Pac Rat; R D Carnegie (2002 WC)
2012 – What’s Up Doc; Ronnie Nickens (2004 WC)
2012 – Wipeout Speck; Todd Brady (2005 WC)
2012 – G & E Fightin Side; Scott Engle/Joe Gross (2006 WC)
2012 – Hawk’s Traxx Attack; Delbert Hawkins (2007 WC)
2012 – Triple Creek Rat; Rick Vogel/John Strickland (2008 WC)
2012 – Rat’s Magic Trick; Steve Burkholder/Shane Groves/Larry Proulx (2009 WC)
2012 – The Outsider; Jim Smith/Jack Cannon/Rick Vogel/Doyen Crites (2010 WC)
2012 – Griffin’s Cross Creek Roller; Bill Griffin (2011 WC)
2013 – Primetime Buckwheat; B/B/B Kennels (Performance)
2013 – Tequila Sunrise; Hopkins/Hopkins (Reproduction)
2014 - Wipeout Clayton; Fields/Lewis (Performance)
2014 - Wipeout Zeb Again; Kiddy/Mitchell (Reproduction)
2015 - Boogar Hollow Mojo; Engle/Ellis (Performance)
2015 – Smokin Hotspot; Jarrod Robertson (2014 WC)
2015 - Boogar Hollow Mojo; Engle/Ellis (Reproduction)
2016 - American Express; Johnson/Sullivan (Performance)
2016 - Backwater Bone Collector; Compton/Smith/Cannon (Reproduction)
2017 - Thousand Dollar Bill; William E Cochran (2016 WC)


**************************************

— PKC TREEING WALKER HALL OF FAME FEMALE INDUCTEES —
1994 – Stylish Queen; Gary Bridenbaugh
1995 – Stylish Duchess; Jerry Roach
1996 – Half Pint Patty; J C Ellis
1997 – Lil; Ernie Mayfield
1998 – Awesome Annie; Russ Bellar/Dave Juvers
1999 – Million $ Gin Rummy; Darrian Martin
2000 – Flatrock Sheena; Ronnie Nickens
2001 – Stylish Chirpee; Billy Tysinger
2002 – Skuna River Lockett; Winston Aron
2003 – McQueen & Ferguson's Polly; Tommy McQueen/Mike Ferguson
2004 – Stylish Squaw; Carlton Mitchell
2005 – Salt Creek Private Dancer; Jerry Moll
2006 – Eileen’s Wild Time; Alan Noneman
2007 – Stylish Lucy; Charles W Watson
2008 – Backwater Pearl; Doug Compton
2009 – Deep South Wild Rat Cindy; R D Carnegie
2010 – Carolina Peach; Billy Bell/Avery Bell
2011 – Stylish Cloey; William Cochran
2012 – Mill Creek Molly; Larry Weaver
2012 – Fall River Polly; Ralph Ogden (1990 WC)
2012 – Lady; Brian Turner (1997 WC)
2013 – Swift Creek Lace; Snyder/Cramer (Performance)
2013 – Tri Color Stylish Nowheres; Larry Proulx (Reproduction)
2014 - Chesapeake Rat's Lil Silk; Preston Lee (Performance)
2014 - Stylish Phret; Matt Marchant (Reproduction)
2015 - Red Hot Eye Knot; Weaver/Noneman (Performance)
2015 - Wipeout 3 Dee; Moreland/Crowson (2014 WC)
2015 - Georgia Cyclone; Willie Thrift (Reproduction)
2016 – PCH Kiddy’s Wipeout Ruby; Kiddy/Kiddy (Performance)
2016 – WCH PCH Wipeout Hell On Heelz; Eric Henry (2015 WC)
2016 – Bodenburg’s Phish; Fred T Bodenburg (Reproduction)

Jerry Moll
Director - Field Operations
Posts: 4063
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:11 pm
PKC Name: Jerry Moll
City, State: Batesville, IN
PKC Member Since: 02 Feb 1989
Lifetime Handler Earnings: $29,791
Cell #: 812-212-1619
Contact:

Re: - 2017 PKC Treeing Walker Hall of Fame Nominations Open -

Postby Jerry Moll » Mon Feb 20, 2017 1:48 pm

The following dogs have been nominated by the PKC Member listed to the side. I will continually update this list until nominations have closed.

------ PERFORMANCE ------

2017 Performance - Male … Nominated By
White Trash ... Brandon Coselman
Slow Talking Blaze ... David Falls
Thunder's Wild Clyde ... Dwane Boyd
Wipeout Zeb 3 … Zach Nolen
Wipeout Wille ... James K Paynter
Stubby ... Rick St.Clair II
Flatrock Thrasher ... Brandon Glass
Adios Eagle ... Steven C. McQuain
Habit's Bad Son ... Chad Doolin
Stylish Fiddler ... Dustin Kern
Hardwood Phine ... James A McCulloch
Backwater Bone Collector ... Jeff Magie
Full Throttle Meltdown ... Cody Mayne


2017 Performance - Female … Nominated By
Crocker's Quick Flash … Brandon Coselman
Pic Pac Pickles ... Ricky Hawkins
Bey-Bey ... Eric Henry
ScarFace Lil ... Andy Futrell
Clydes Carmen Electra ... Joshua Sparks
Wipeout Jessie Jane ... Coy Sullivan
Hardwood Lil Mollie Ann ... Dustin Kern
Valley Creek Tramp ... Redgy Ramsey
Childers Polly Ann ... Richard Turner
Ridge Hill Ginger ... Ricky Cullins
Docs Little Sugar ... Jim Letourneau


------ REPRODUCTION ------

2017 Reproduction - Male … Nominated By
Wipeout Zeb 3 … Chris Freiberger
White Trash ... Brandon Coselman
Slow Talking Buzz ... David Falls
Slow Talking Blaze ... David Falls
Thunder's Wild Clyde ... Dwane Boyd
Track Man … Zach Nolen
Medley's Hardwood Lock Box ... Bruce Cambron
Hardwood Maniac ... Mike Williams
White River Tar Nailor ... Travis Hennecke
Hardwood Phine ... James A McCulloch
Handsome Harry ... Justin Jones
Handsome Demon ... Joe Wilbanks
Stylish Coma ... Chad Medlock


2017 Reproduction - Female … Nominated By
Unger's Maggie Mae … Thad Simpson
Crocker's Quick Flash … Brandon Coselman
Bey-Bey ... Eric Henry
ScarFace Lil ... Andy Futrell
Tar Scream'n Casey ... Travis Hennecke
Cordes Redhead Kate ... Patrick Stewart
Dortchs Stylish Fancy ... Kyle Dortch
Gadd's IN Singin YaYa ... Jerry Moll
Handsome Ann ... Justin Jones
She's Not Easy ... Byron Overstreet
Cables Sweet Talking Lady ... Kevin Cable Jr
Ridge Hill Ginger ... Ricky Cullins
Late Night Hooker ... Shawn Hill
Skippers Unforgiven Saige ... Joe Wilbanks
Brushy Creek Wild Thang ... Chris Ergle

Jerry Moll
Director - Field Operations
Posts: 4063
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:11 pm
PKC Name: Jerry Moll
City, State: Batesville, IN
PKC Member Since: 02 Feb 1989
Lifetime Handler Earnings: $29,791
Cell #: 812-212-1619
Contact:

Re: - 2017 PKC Treeing Walker Hall of Fame Nominations Open -

Postby Jerry Moll » Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:25 pm

Nominations updated and closed...
Please prepare yourself and your hound. Hunt the dog, Read the Blue Book!!
[email protected] @ 812.212.1619


Return to “Treeing Walker (For Sale, At Stud, News, Questions, Info)”